Number of psychiatrists in medical and health facilities in Bulgaria (2012 – 2022)

Prevalence of psychoactive substance use
Prevalence of medication use
Prevalence of drug use
Drug Prevention
Treatment Supply
Treatment Demand
Health consequences
Harm reduction
Drug-related crimes
Drug market
Drug use and prison
Monitoring of publications
Attitudes to legal framework changes

Database (1999 – 2022).xlsx

20122013201420152016201720182019202020212022
Total523555537517518525695699681675656
By region:
Blagoevgrad66108771518181717
Burgas2525252221233637343532
Varna4649524743465251524746
Veliko Tarnovo2020191817182526262929
Vidin55676699888
Vratsa 1010101010101718171517
Gabrovo1113141414131615151313
Dobrich1816171718182224242525
Kardzhali1111111011121616171818
Kyustendil7777871211121111
Lovech2627272625212728292828
Montana55444565544
Pazardzhik123111112111315131314
Pernik68766699111111
Pleven2423252525293730252620
Plovdiv4849535050487170666464
Razgrad44455677786
Ruse2824222424253235292929
Silistra33323255664
Sliven4333331010998
Smolyan2222234345
Sofia131311129999101012
Sofia (capital)901289796101107139138135131123
Stara Zagora3433333034343635404341
Targovishte8777761213131413
Haskovo998887911101010
Shumen121313141212171716617
Yambol67777610101099
Unallocated11
Notes: The medical personnel of other departments are not distributed by region. Unallocated – a medical staff in individual and group practices, working under a contract with the National Health Insurance Fund in more than one region. The data are as of 31.12.

Source: National Center of Public Health and Analyses.