Price at street level of some drugs in Bulgaria over the period 2013 – 2022 (BGN)

Prevalence of psychoactive substance use
Prevalence of medication use
Prevalence of drug use
Drug Prevention
Treatment Supply
Treatment Demand
Health consequences
Harm reduction
Drug-related crimes
Drug market
Drug use and prison
Monitoring of publications
Attitudes to legal framework changes

Most common (mode) price at street level of some drugs in Bulgaria over the period 2013 – 2022

Substance2013 201420152016201720182019202020212022
Herbal cannabis (gram)20.0015.0010.0010.0010.0010.0010.0010.0015.0020.00
Herbal cannabis (cigarette)5.005.005.0010.005.0010.0010.0010.005.0010.00
Herbal cannabis (gram) (import)20.0020.0015.0015.0012.0020.0015.0020.0020.0020.00
Herbal cannabis (cigarette) (import)10.0010.005.0010.0010.0010.0010.0010.0015.0010.00
Cannabis resin (gram)40.0010.0015.0010.0020.0030.0015.0035.0020.0015.00
Heroin (unspecified) (gram)60.0050.0050.0050.0050.0040.0060.0050.0030.0080.00
Heroin (white) (gram)50.0080.0050.0050.0050.0030.0050.0030.0080.00
Cocaine (gram)120.00120.00120.00120.00120.00120.00120.00120.00120.00120.00
Cocaine crack (gram)25.00120.0060.0045.00120.00120.0040.00110.0050.00150.00
Amphetamine (gram)20.0020.0020.0015.0010.0015.0015.0020.0020.0020.00
Methamphetamine (gram)50.0015.0025.0015.0015.0060.0030.0020.0060.0080.00
Ecstasy (tablet)15.0010.0015.0010.0010.0015.0015.0020.0015.0020.00
LSD (dose)30.0020.0015.0025.0030.0020.0020.0030.0030.0030.00
Synthetic cannabinoid (dose)5.0010.005.00

Mean price at street level of some drugs in Bulgaria over the period 2013 – 2022

Substance2013 201420152016201720182019202020212022
Herbal cannabis (gram)14.0013.6112.6112.0810.6012.7713.0814.3214.3615.12
Herbal cannabis (cigarette)7.408.127.676.916.407.997.769.249.0310.06
Herbal cannabis (gram) (import)20.0022.1018.0618.0614.5517.5218.0020.6821.3119.33
Herbal cannabis (cigarette) (import)10.8012.6411.8312.238.1913.5411.2114.1112.0813.67
Cannabis resin (gram)28.0021.1517.2424.7022.5327.5817.7131.8826.8524.88
Heroin (unspecified) (gram)64.0048.4243.1347.7147.9164.5254.4655.3148.8461.03
Heroin (white) (gram)50.3348.2759.3550.0061.2562.0584.0057.17102.22
Cocaine (gram)112.00112.05117.92113.55110.40121.02124.07124.67125.98126.11
Cocaine crack (gram)25.0067.0094.3385.67115.4578.3556.6781.3253.9181.05
Amphetamine (gram)20.6017.5020.3619.0017.8122.4620.6222.6628.9123.55
Methamphetamine (gram)34.4031.4341.9232.2019.7940.5043.5044.2548.6851.08
Ecstasy (tablet)13.6014.3614.5812.5513.0017.8716.0414.6617.7017.26
LSD (dose)28.0025.6326.9028.3321.7926.2229.4830.9125.4128.93
Synthetic cannabinoid (dose)9.568.7910.23

Minimum price at street level of some drugs in Bulgaria over the period 2013 – 2022

Substance2013 201420152016201720182019202020212022
Herbal cannabis (gram)4.002.005.002.004.003.005.005.005.005.00
Herbal cannabis (cigarette)2.002.002.002.002.002.003.002.003.005.00
Herbal cannabis (gram) (import)10.002.005.004.008.008.005.005.005.005.00
Herbal cannabis (cigarette) (import)5.001.005.003.003.004.005.003.003.007.00
Cannabis resin (gram)10.002.005.004.007.007.008.0010.007.0010.00
Heroin (unspecified) (gram)30.002.009.0012.0010.0015.0020.0012.0012.0020.00
Heroin (white) (gram)8.0010.0020.0030.0025.0025.0030.0012.0035.00
Cocaine (gram)80.0050.0050.0030.0020.0050.0030.0060.0080.0070.00
Cocaine crack (gram)20.0020.0020.0010.0020.0020.0020.0010.0020.0020.00
Amphetamine (gram)6.004.005.005.0010.004.005.0010.0010.0010.00
Methamphetamine (gram)13.005.0010.0010.007.008.0015.0010.0010.0010.00
Ecstasy (tablet)5.004.007.005.007.006.007.008.005.006.00
LSD (dose)15.0010.0010.0010.0010.0010.0015.0010.006.0010.00
Synthetic cannabinoid (dose)2.002.003.00

Maximum price at street level of some drugs in Bulgaria over the period 2013 – 2022

Substance2013 201420152016201720182019202020212022
Herbal cannabis (gram)35.0030.0030.0050.0020.0030.0030.0030.0025.0025.00
Herbal cannabis (cigarette)25.0025.0025.0015.0015.0015.0015.0030.0030.0020.00
Herbal cannabis (gram) (import)60.0070.0040.0070.0025.0030.0050.0035.0045.0040.00
Herbal cannabis (cigarette) (import)25.0025.0030.0040.0015.0035.0020.0040.0035.0035.00
Cannabis resin (gram)80.0050.0050.0060.0050.0050.0070.00120.00100.0080.00
Heroin (unspecified) (gram)100.00100.00120.00100.00100.00180.00150.00125.00120.00100.00
Heroin (white) (gram)100.0090.00130.00100.00180.00150.00300.00100.00450.00
Cocaine (gram)200.00140.00170.00180.00160.00200.00200.00180.00180.00160.00
Cocaine crack (gram)30.00140.00170.00200.00200.00150.00180.00170.00160.00150.00
Amphetamine (gram)50.0035.0070.0050.0040.0085.0070,.0070.00100.0060.00
Methamphetamine (gram)80.00100.00100.0070.0050.00100.00100.00110.00100.00100.00
Ecstasy (tablet)30.0030.0025.0030.0020.0045.0040.0050.0040.0040.00
LSD (dose)60.0050.0050.0070.0030.0060.00150.00100.00100.0080.00
Synthetic cannabinoid (dose)20.0030.0060.00

Median price at street level of some drugs in Bulgaria over the period 2013 – 2022

Substance2013201420152016201720182019202020212022
Herbal cannabis (gram)15.0013.0010.5010.0010.0010.0010.0015.0015.0015.00
Herbal cannabis (cigarette)7.007.005.006.005.008.008.008.008.0010.00
Herbal cannabis (gram) (import)20.0020.0015.0015.0014.0019.0015.0020.0020.0020.00
Herbal cannabis (cigarette) (import)10.0010.0010.0010.007.5010.0010.0010.0010.0010.00
Cannabis resin (gram)25.0017.5015.0020.0020.0027.5015.0030.0020.0020.00
Heroin (unspecified) (gram)60.0050.0040.0050.0050.0050.0050.0050.0042.5060.00
Heroin (white) (gram)50.0050.0050.0045.0050.0052.5050.0050.0077.50
Cocaine (gram)120.00120.00120.00120.00120.00120.00120.00120.00120.00120.00
Cocaine crack (gram)22.0040.00100.0060.00120.0080.0040.0080.0050.0080.00
Amphetamine (gram)20.0017.5020.0017.0015.0015.0020.0020.0020.0020.00
Methamphetamine (gram)50.0025.0040.0025.0018.0037.5037.5040.0050.0080.00
Ecstasy (tablet)15.0013.5015.0010.0010.0015.0015.0015.0015.0015.00
LSD (dose)30.0020.0025.0025.0022.5025.0020.0030.0025.0030.00
Synthetic cannabinoid (dose)8,008,009,00
Note: The prices are in BGN. Exchange rate: 1 EUR = 1.95583 BGN.

Source: Survey on the prices of drugs at street level (data from Municipal Drugs Councils, Prevention and Information Centres, NGOs and Ministry of Interior), NFP, NCPHA.