Last 12 months prevalence of psychoactive substance use among the general population (adults aged 15-64) in Bulgaria

Prevalence of psychoactive substance use
Prevalence of medication use
Prevalence of drug use
Drug prevention
Treatment supply
Treatment demand
Health consequences
Harm reduction
Drug-related crimes
Drug market
Drug use and prison
Monitoring of publications
Attitudes to legal framework changes

Source: National population adult survey on attitudes and use of psychoactive substances among the general population (aged 15-64). The survey was conducted in the period October-November 2024 on behalf of and with the methodological support of the National Focal Point on Drugs and Drug Addictions by Sova 5 Agency, covering 4002 individuals across the country, and using the “face-to-face” method with a tablet.

Last 12 months prevalence of psychoactive substance use among the general population (adults aged 15-64) (by sex, 2024)

Type of psychoactive substancesMalesFemalesTotalLower (%)Upper (%)Lower (number)Upper (number)
Tobacco products (total)61.753.4%57.6%56.0%59.1%2 237 0002 359 000
Cigarettes57.0%48.1%52.6%51.1%54.2%2 039 0002 162 000
Electronic cigarettes (vape)27.7%30.3%29.4%28.0%30.8%1 118 0001 231 000
Tobacco heating devices10.0%10.1%10.0%9.1%11.0%364 000438 000
Hookah17.0%10.3%13.8%12.7%14.8%505 000595 000
Alcohol91.5%81.7%86.7%85.6%87.7%3 417 0003 501 000
Note: The confidence interval is calculated on a 95% confidence level.

Last 12 months prevalence of psychoactive substance use among the general population (adults aged 15-64) (by settlement, 2024)

Type of psychoactive substancesSofia (capital)District cityNon-district cityVillageTotal
Tobacco products (total)61.3%57.5%57.7%55.2%57.6%
Cigarettes56.6%52.7%53.9%47.7%52.6%
Electronic cigarettes (vape)30.5%26.3%31.6%28.9%29.4%
Tobacco heating devices11.8%9.8%9.5%9.5%10.0%
Hookah13.9%14.4%12.0%14.5%13.8%
Alcohol85.9%86.8%87.7%86.1%86.7%
Anabolic steroids0.7%0.5%0.0%0.2%0.5%

Lifetime prevalence of psychoactive substance use among the general population (adults aged 15-64) (by age groups, 2024)

Type of psychoactive substances15-24 (males)15-24 (females)15-24 (total)25-34 (males)25-34 (females)25-34 (total)
Tobacco products (total)69.4%60.1%64.8%58.0%56.3%57.1%
Cigarettes61.5%51.4%56.5%53.2%50.9%52.0%
Electronic cigarettes (vape)54.5%46.6%50.6%30.8%34.3%32.6%
Tobacco heating devices17.2%17.4%17.3%15.1%13.6%14.3%
Hookah43.3%26.4%34.9%33.7%21.1%27.2%
Alcohol89.5%77.5%83.5%91.3%75.0%82.9%
Anabolic steroids0.8%0.5%
Type of psychoactive substances35-44 (males)35-44 (females)35-44 (total)45-54 (males)45-54 (females)45-54 (total)55-64 (males)55-64 (females)55-64 (total)
Tobacco products (total)61.8%52.5%57.0%64.6%49.7%57.4%55.9%51.0%53.6%
Cigarettes57.0%48.4%52.5%59.8%43.1%52.2%53.8%47.6%50.9%
Electronic cigarettes (vape)25.5%24.4%24.9%26.5%26.8%26.6%15.3%25.2%19.9%
Tobacco heating devices10.3%8.1%9.2%8.9%6.5%7.8%3.1%7.9%5.3%
Hookah15.0%7.7%11.2%4.4%2.8%3.7%3.9%1.0%2.5%
Alcohol92.8%81.1%86.7%93.1%87,1%90.3%89.9%85.0%87.6%
Anabolic steroids0.1%0.2%0.3%