Distribution of prisoners in the prisons and the juvenile reformatories of the Republic of Bulgaria as of 01.01.2023

Prison / JRConvictedAccusedDefendantsTotal number of prisoners
Belene357212371
Bobov dol301204325
Burgas5955719671
Varna4141537466
Vratsa37434381
Lovech4771219508
Pazardzhik282314299
Pleven2701420304
Plovdiv3902839457
Sliven177225204
Sofia8555550960
Stara Zagora5092129559
JR Vratsa5038
Total50062322755513
Males48292302505309
Females177225204
Source: General Directorate Execution of Sentences, Ministry of Justice.