Distribution of prisoners in the prisons and the juvenile reformatories of the Republic of Bulgaria as of 01.01.2023

Prevalence of psychoactive substance use
Prevalence of medication use
Prevalence of drug use
Drug prevention
Treatment supply
Treatment demand
Health consequences
Harm reduction
Drug-related crimes
Drug market
Drug use and prison
Monitoring of publications
Attitudes to legal framework changes
Prison / JRConvictedAccusedDefendantsTotal number of prisoners
Belene357212371
Bobov dol301204325
Burgas5955719671
Varna4141537466
Vratsa37434381
Lovech4771219508
Pazardzhik282314299
Pleven2701420304
Plovdiv3902839457
Sliven177225204
Sofia8555550960
Stara Zagora5092129559
JR Vratsa5038
Total50062322755513
Males48292302505309
Females177225204
Source: General Directorate Execution of Sentences, Ministry of Justice.