Quantity of seizures of illicit drugs and precursors in Bulgaria in 2024

Prevalence of psychoactive substance use
Prevalence of medication use
Prevalence of drug use
Drug prevention
Treatment supply
Treatment demand
Health consequences
Harm reduction
Drug-related crimes
Drug market
Drug use and prison
Monitoring of publications
Attitudes to legal framework changes
SUBSTANCE  UNITMINISTRY OF INTERIORMINISTRY OF INTERIOR + CUSTOMS AGENCYCUSTOMS AGENCYQUANTITY (TOTAL)
GDNPGDCOCGDBP
Heroinkg4.82700.0180863.321868.166
Oxycodonetablet000018561856
Tramadoltablet0000615615
Fentanyllitre0000115.990115.990
Cocainekg27.81249.41927.91678.181341.802525.130
Amphetaminekg25.55241.3120.042023.97890.884
tablet178012000298
Methamphetaminekg18.6712.4620,.12100.00521.259
tablet1020000102
Ecstasykg8.5202.0000.0520219.715230.287
tablet12463383112004750
Barbituratestablet0000500500
Benzodiazepinestablet00003240032400
Ketaminekg00002.5002.500
Cannabis herbalkg1219.918995.40194.60508449.29010759.214
Cannabis plantskg14329.18536.5006188.9030020554.588
plant259328606200034558
Cannabis resinkg3.8600.304001.2635.427
Synthetic cannabinoidskg20.180 01.35221.533
Precursorskg6.76913.02500019.794
litre40.388000040.388
tablet700008800088070
Source: Ministry of Interior, Customs Agency, NFP, NCPHA

GDNP – General Directorate National Police

GDCOC – General Directorate Combating Organised Crime

GDBP – General Directorate Border Police

Data for 2023

Data for 2022